CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R00527

Ms. Lynn A. Carmichael
Copeland Corporation
1675 West Campbell Road
Sidney, Ohio 45365-4669

RE: The tariff classification of assemblies for refrigeration compressors

Dear Ms. Carmichael:

In your letter dated July 7, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Copeland Corporation.

The articles in question are described as two types of shaft and rotor assemblies for scroll compressors used in refrigeration equipment. The first type of assembly, identified by part numbers 507-0052-14 and 507-0123-01, is comprised of a rotor eccentric crankshaft, upper and lower counterweights, a counterweight cover, an oil flinger, a clutch assembly and a retainer ring. The second type of assembly, part numbers 507-0128-00, 507-0221-00 and 507--0224-00, is comprised of a rotor, an eccentric crankshaft and a bearing cage. Some versions of the second type of assembly may also include counterweight and/or oil pump assemblies.

Based on the descriptive information and technical drawings submitted, we find that the subject shaft and rotor assemblies are provided for as parts of the compressors provided for in heading 8414, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for both types of shaft and rotor assemblies will be 8414.90.4140, (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of refrigerating and air conditioning compressors. The general rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division